Privacy
Notice

LABS Privacy Notice

 

Overview
Who we are:

We are LABS. We are company that combines real estate assets with digital technology, providing connected working spaces and meeting spaces (our “Services“).

We value your privacy and want to be transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to:

LABS Worldwide Limited. Our company number is 07891655 and our registered office is at 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, United Kingdom, NW1 8AF.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA524005.  We are the ‘controller’ for LABS 90 High Holborn, LABS House, LABS Hogarth House, and LABS Southampton Place.

LABS Camden Limited. Our company number is 09623572 and our registered office is at 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, United Kingdom, NW1 8AF.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA123454.  We are the ‘controller’ for LABS Atrium, LABS Triangle, LABS Lockside, LABS Hawley Wharf and LABS Victoria House.

All references in this Notice to “LABS“, “our“, “us” or “we” refer to LABS Worldwide Limited and LABS Camden Limited, or our group companies and suppliers which provide services to us, as appropriate.  All references in this Notice to our “Website” are to the website owned by LABS at labs.com.

 

Who this Privacy Notice applies to

Visitors to our Website and people who contact us with enquiries;

Customers/tenants and users of our Services (including people who access our buildings);

Prospective customers/tenants; and

Our suppliers and employees of our suppliers.

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways.

 

What this Notice contains

This Privacy Notice describes the following sections relating to your personal information (click on the links to find out more):

Collection of your personal information and how we use it

Cookies

Our legal basis for using your personal information

How and why we share your personal information

How long we store your personal information

Your rights

Marketing

Where we may transfer your personal information

How we keep your personal information secure

Social media and links to other websites

Changes to this Privacy Notice; and

Further questions and how to make a complaint.

 

Collection of your personal information and how we use it

Please see the section below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information:

Visitors to our Website and people who contact us with enquiries

Customers/tenants and users of our Services

Prospective customers/tenants

Our suppliers and employees of our suppliers

 

Visitors to our Website and people who contact us with enquiries

What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect and use personal information which may include:

  •  your first and last name;
  • your company name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number
  • your inquiry and/or general information about your interest in our Services; and
  • information you provide when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;

The following information is created and recorded automatically when you visit our Website, download our content or subscribe to our blog:

Technical information. This includes: The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our Website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages; and

Information about your visit to our Website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our Website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.

 

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  • to allow you to access and use our Website;
  • to receive enquiries from you through the Website and to arrange tours;
  • for improvement and maintenance of our Website and to provide technical support for our Website;
  • to ensure the security of our Website;
  • to evaluate your visit to the Website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our Website, how they use our Website and to make our Website more intuitive. Such details will be anonymized as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected.

 

Customers/tenants and users of our Services (including people who access our buildings)

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your job title;
  • your bank/payment details;
  • information about your interest in our Services;
  • details about how you use our Services;
  • your social media usernames/handles;
  • information provided when you correspond with us;
  • information provided when you access our rooms and buildings (including your photo), including entry and exit times; any updates to information provided to us;
  • personal information we collect about you or that we obtain from our third-party sources;
  • CCTV recordings (when you visit our buildings);
  • information you provide to help us provide you with improved Services, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;
  • information about your marketing preferences;

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with our Services (including Meeting Room bookings, access control, building services and Wi-Fi) and Website;
  • to deal with any enquiries you have about our Services and Website;
  • to provide support for any issues you might have with our Services or Website, and undertake improvement and maintenance of our Services and Website;
  • to send you certain communications (including by email) about our Services such as service announcements and operational messages (for example, about down time or maintenance);
  • to ensure your safety and security and that of others, by the use of CCTV;
  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our Services;
  • with your prior consent, to post a client testimonial to our Website;
  • if you have provided a personal email address and consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our Services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters)

 

Information we need to provide Services to you

We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide Services to you and perform contractual and other legal and regulatory obligations that we have. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our Services.

 

Prospective customers/tenants

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • your company name;
  • your telephone number;
  • your job title;
  • general information about your interest in our Services;
  • information provided when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;
  • personal information we collect about you or that we obtain from our third-party sources; and
  • information about your marketing preferences.

 

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above as follows:

  • to respond to your enquiries and communicate with you; and
  • if you have provided a personal email address and consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products and Services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters).

 

Our suppliers and employees of our suppliers

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • company contact information (phone number, postal address, and email address);
  • your job title;
  • information provided when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;
  • if you attend our buildings, CCTV recordings; and
  • personal information we collect about you from third party sources such as LinkedIn.

 

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  • to enable us to receive and manage services from you (including supplier due diligence, payment and expense reporting and financial audits);
  • to deal with enquiries from you;
  • for health and safety records and management; and
  • for CCTV monitoring and other means of ensuring security of company facilities.

 

Information we need to provide Services to you

Please note that we need certain types of personal information so that you or your employer can provide services to us. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you or your employer ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to provide services to us.

 

Further information on how we use personal information

Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store personal information for the following additional reasons:

  • to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
  • for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
  • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

 

Cookies

Some pages on our Website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our Website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.

Where we use cookies on our Website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to use all the functionality provided through our Website. The following links will help you to set your cookies settings on your browser:

How and why we share your personal information with others

We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, ensuring consistent and coherent delivery of our Services to our customers, corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).

We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

  • our service providers and sub-contractors, including but not limited to payment processors, suppliers of technical, software and support services, insurers, legal advisers, logistic providers, and cloud service providers;
  • any legal, regulatory or governmental body that we are required to disclose information to, credit control and debt collection agencies;
  • companies that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities;
  • group companies, who may have access to shared databases;

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited by law in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. In addition, we take steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business, such as:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • if substantially all of LABS’ or any of its affiliates’ assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by LABS will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, any lawful request from government, regulator or law enforcement officials or prevent illegal activity;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party or to prevent any illegal activity; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of LABS, our staff, our customers or other persons.

We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our Website or our products and Services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymized, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

Except as expressly set out above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent.

 

How long we store your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.  The length of time for which we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at [email protected] at any time. You have the following rights:

Right of access: You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA“).

Right to update your information:  You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

Right to delete your information:  You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us. We will pass your request on to other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.  We will pass your request on to other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are.

Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third- party provider of services.  This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

Right to object:  You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period allowed by applicable law). It may be necessary to ask you to verify your identity.

Certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

 

Marketing

We will obtain your consent to send direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law (for example, if you have provided a personal email address to us) and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email from us, or by contacting us at [email protected]

 

Where we may transfer your personal information

Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) working for us, other members of our group or suppliers.

If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  These measures may include:

  • in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome);
  • in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them; or
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to implement a payment instruction).

Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at [email protected] at any time.

 

How we keep your personal information secure

LABS is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse.  We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures.

In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet.  Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information between you and us over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information while it is transmitted in this way and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

 

Further questions or how to make a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact [email protected] or write to us at Legal Department, Labtech London Limited, 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, NW1 8AF. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  The ICO’s website can be seen at www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on June 21, 2019